Maize Genetics Executive Committee: Past Committees

2015-16
Chair: Nathan Springer, 2015
Marja Timmermans, 2015
James Birchler, 2016
Sarah Hake, 2016
Paul Chomet, 2017
Sherry Flint-Garcia, 2017
Shawn Kaeppler, 2018
Patrick Schnable, 2018
Kathy Newton, 2019
Jianming Yu, 2019

March 2015 (Maize Meeting)
MGEC 2015

2014-15
Chair: Carolyn Lawrence, 2014
Ed Buckler, 2014
Marja Timmermans, 2015
Nathan Springer, 2015
James Birchler, 2016
Sarah Hake, 2016
Paul Chomet, 2017
Sherry Flint-Garcia, 2017
Shawn Kaeppler, 2018
Patrick Schnable, 2018


Appointed Positions:

European representative
Alain Charcosset, 2015

Latin American representative
Ruairidh Sawers, 2016

Asian representative
Jianbing Yan, 2017

Small college/university representative
Evelyn Hiatt, 2018


2013-14
Chair: Jeff Bennetzen, 2013
Rebecca Boston, 2013
Ed Buckler, 2014
Carolyn Lawrence, 2014
Marja Timmermans, 2015
Nathan Springer, 2015
James Birchler, 2016
Sarah Hake, 2016
Paul Chomet, 2017
Sherry Flint-Garcia, 2017

Appointed Positions:

Small college/university representative
Brent Buckner (Truman State Univ), 2012

Latin American representative
Ruairidh Sawers (Langebio-CINVESTAV), 2013

European representative
Frank Hochholdinger (University of Bonn), 2012

Asian representative
Jinsheng Lai (China Agricultural University), 2013


2012-13
Chair: Ed Buckler, 2014
William Tracy, 2012
Sue Wessler, 2012
Jeff Bennetzen, 2013
Rebecca Boston, 2013
Carolyn Lawrence, 2014
Marja Timmermans, 2015
Nathan Springer, 2015
James Birchler, 2016
Sarah Hake, 2016

Appointed Positions:

Small college/university representative
Brent Buckner (Truman State Univ), 2012

Latin American representative
Ruairidh Sawers (Langebio-CINVESTAV), 2013

European representative
Frank Hochholdinger (University of Bonn), 2012

Asian representative
Jinsheng Lai (China Agricultural University), 2013


2011-12
Chair: Tom Brutnell, 2011
Pat Schnable, 2011
Virginia Walbot, 2011
William Tracy, 2012
Sue Wessler, 2012
Jeff Bennetzen, 2013
Ed Buckler, 2014
Carolyn Lawrence, 2014
Nathan Springer, 2015
Marja Timmermans, 2015

Appointed Positions:

Small college/university representative:
Brent Buckner (Truman State Univ), 2012

Latin American representative:
(vacant)

European representative:
Frank Hochholdinger (University of Bonn), 2012

Asian representative:
(vacant)


2010-11
Chair: Tom Brutnell, 2011
Pat Schnable, 2010
Marty Sachs, 2010
Virginia Walbot, 2011
William Tracy, 2012
Sue Wessler, 2012
Jeff Bennetzen, 2013
Ed Buckler, 2014
Carolyn Lawrence, 2014


Appointed Positions:

Small college/university representative:
Brent Buckner (Truman State Univ), 2010

Continuing Latin American representative:
Jean-Philippe Vielle-Calzada (CINVESTAV and Langebio), 2009

European representative:
Roberto Tuberosa (Univ of Bologna), 2010

Newly created Asian representative:
Jinsheng Lai (China Agricultural University), 2010


2009-10
Chair: Anne Sylvester, 2009
Mary Schaeffer, 2009
Pat Schnable, 2010
Marty Sachs, 2010
Tom Brutnell, 2011
Virginia Walbot, 2011
William Tracy, 2012
Sue Wessler, 2012
Jeff Bennetzen, 2013
Becky Boston, 2013


2008-09
Chair: Pat Schnable, 2010
Mary Alleman, 2007
Tom Brutnell, 2011
Sarah Hake, 2008
Jane Langdale, 2011
Jo Messing, 2008
Mary (Polacco) Schaeffer, 2009
Jean-Philippe Vielle-Calzada, 2009
Marty Sachs, 2010
Anne Sylvester, 2009
William Tracy, 2012
Virginia Walbot, 2011
Sue Wessler, 2012


2007-08
Chair: Sarah Hake, 2008
Mary Alleman, 2007
Jeff Bennetzen, 2006
Ed Buckler, 2007
Karen Cone, 2007
Alfons Gierl, 2006
Sarah Hake, 2008
Jo Messing, 2008
Ron Phillips, 2006
Mary Polacco, 2009
Jean-Philippe Vielle-Calzada, 2007
Marty Sachs, 2010
Pat Schnable, 2010
Anne Sylvester, 2009


2006-07
MGEC 2006
2005-06

MGEC 2005


2004-05
Chair: Sue Wessler, 2005
Mary Alleman, 2007
Jeff Bennetzen, 2006
Jim Birchler, 2005
Ed Buckler, 2007
Karen Cone, 2007
Alfons Gierl, 2006
Sarah Hake, 2008
Jo Messing, 2008
Ron Phillips, 2006
Mary Polacco, 2009
Jean-Philippe Vielle-Calzada, 2007
Anne Sylvester, 2009

2003-04

March 2004
Chair: Vicki Chandler, 2004
Mary Alleman, 2007
Jeff Bennetzen, 2006
Jim Birchler, 2005
Ed Buckler, 2007
Ed Coe, 2004
Karen Cone, 2007
Alfons Gierl, 2006
Sarah Hake, 2008
Jo Messing, 2008
Ron Phillips, 2006
Jean-Philippe Vielle-Calzada, 2007
Sue Wessler, 2005

2003-04

Chair: Pat Schnable, 2003
Jeff Bennetzen, 2006
Jim Birchler, 2005
Ed Buckler, 2007
Vicki Chandler, 2004
Ed Coe, 2004
Karen Cone, 2007
Alfons Gierl, 2006
Ron Phillips, 2006
Virginia Walbot, 2003
Sue Wessler, 2005

2002-03


2001-02
Chair: Jeff Bennetzen, 2006
Jim Birchler, 2005
Vicki Chandler, 2004
Ed Coe, 2004
Mike Freeling, 2002
Sarah Hake, 2003
Jane Langdale, 2003
Ron Phillips, 2006
Pat Schnable, 2002
Virginia Walbot, 2003
Sue Wessler, 2005


2000
Chair: Jeff Bennetzen, 2001
Jim Birchler, 2005
Vicki Chandler, 2004
Ed Coe, 2004
Mike Freeling, 2002
Sarah Hake, 2003
Jane Langdale, 2003
Ron Phillips, 2001
Pat Schnable, 2002
Virginia Walbot, 2003
Sue Wessler, 2005


Maize Genetics Executive Committee
Of Interest to Maize Cooperators
MaizeGDB Homepage